KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dewan

Spanish translation: typo: "devan" = descargar / desempaquetar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dewan
Spanish translation:typo: "devan" = descargar / desempaquetar
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:02 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: dewan
En un Bill of Lading:

IN THE ABSENCE OF SWIFT RESPONSE BY CARGO INTERESTS IN MEXICO TO MSC AGENTS DELIVERY ORDER, THE CARRIER IS ENTITLED TO DEWAN THE CONTAINER AND PLACE THE CARGO UNDER CUSTODY OF THE LOCAL SHERIF AT CARGO INTERESTS PERIL AND COST
Eugenia Noriega
Argentina
typo: "devan" = descargar / desempaquetar
Explanation:

devanning
Definition:

unpacking of goods: the unloading of goods from a shipping container or vehicle




Georgia Ports Authority > Customer Services > Tariffs > Tariff 5 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If the Authority is directed to devan any or all of the cargo for ... NOTE 3: When the Authority devans a container at the direction of U.S. Customs and ...
www.gaports.com/tabid/244/xmid/459/xmview/2/xmmid/741/Defau... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-02-20 19:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devanning
Definition
Alternative term for unstuffing of container.
devanning is in the International Trade & Relations and Shipping, Transport, & Travel subjects.


Devanning
What is it? The unloading of cargo from a shipping container

http://www.business-glossary.net/definition/1070-Devanning


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/devanning.html




devanning definition - Dictionary - MSN Encarta- [ Traduzca esta página ]Search for "devanning" in all of MSN Encarta. E-mail this entry ... Definition:. unpacking of goods: the unloading of goods from a shipping container or ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561546872/devanning.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3typo: "devan" = descargar / desempaquetar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1detener, embargar
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detener, embargar


Explanation:
Tiene que ser un error; la palabra debe ser detain. Y por favor cuando preguntes no lo hagas en mayúsculas; se considera como si estuvieras gritando.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
41 mins
  -> Gracias, aunque me gusta la sugerencia de smart...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo: "devan" = descargar / desempaquetar


Explanation:

devanning
Definition:

unpacking of goods: the unloading of goods from a shipping container or vehicle




Georgia Ports Authority > Customer Services > Tariffs > Tariff 5 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If the Authority is directed to devan any or all of the cargo for ... NOTE 3: When the Authority devans a container at the direction of U.S. Customs and ...
www.gaports.com/tabid/244/xmid/459/xmview/2/xmmid/741/Defau... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-02-20 19:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devanning
Definition
Alternative term for unstuffing of container.
devanning is in the International Trade & Relations and Shipping, Transport, & Travel subjects.


Devanning
What is it? The unloading of cargo from a shipping container

http://www.business-glossary.net/definition/1070-Devanning


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/devanning.html




devanning definition - Dictionary - MSN Encarta- [ Traduzca esta página ]Search for "devanning" in all of MSN Encarta. E-mail this entry ... Definition:. unpacking of goods: the unloading of goods from a shipping container or ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561546872/devanning.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Pues fíjate que no se me ocurrió esta posibilidad... tiene sentido que hubieran metido una w por un v...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tina

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel