KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

put-away order

Spanish translation: orden de almacenamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put-away order
Spanish translation:orden de almacenamiento
Entered by: Clifford Schisler

09:26 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse Management
English term or phrase: put-away order
Put-away (HEADING)

Real-time access to the warehouse management inventory system and automated data collection capabilities can greatly improve the put-away function:

· Electronic put-away orders are delivered right to the mobile device, including the exact location for put-away as well as most efficient route to that location.

· When workers arrive at the put-away location, a quick scan of the bar code on the shelf tag (or read of an RFID shelf tag) not only ensures the item is put in the correct place, but also provides a record of the location of that exact receipt.

No estoy segura de si se trata de una 'orden de almacenamiento', o si existe otra traducción ya acuñada para esta expresión inglesa. Es para España.
¡Gracias amigos!
Aalexia
Aalexia
orden de almacenamiento
Explanation:
Creo que "colocación" tiene más que ver con "shelving" que también se utiliza según el caso. Pero aquí me siento más cerca del original "put-away" con almacenamiento.
Selected response from:

Clifford Schisler
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3orden de almacenamiento
Clifford Schisler
3orden de colocaciónMacià Falgàs i Planas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orden de colocación


Explanation:
Después de probar varias búsquedas en Google, "orden de almacenamiento" no aparece mucho. En cambio, "orden de colocación" aparece mucho más. Incluso añadiendo "mercancías" a la búsqueda, la primera se reduce a 15 entradas, mientras que la segunda tiene 85.

Además, he encontrado la palabra "colocación" en varias entradas de glosarios de Proz relacionadas con "warehouse".

Ahora mismo, entre estos dos términos, me quedaría con "orden de colocación".

Macià Falgàs i Planas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clifford Schisler: colocación tiene que ver con "shelving" pero quizás se usa para "put-away" también en español
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orden de almacenamiento


Explanation:
Creo que "colocación" tiene más que ver con "shelving" que también se utiliza según el caso. Pero aquí me siento más cerca del original "put-away" con almacenamiento.

Clifford Schisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2