KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

depot and stabling area

Spanish translation: terminal y zona de estacionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depot and stabling area
Spanish translation:terminal y zona de estacionamiento
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

13:36 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: depot and stabling area
En un documento donde se detallan los parámetros de operación de un metro: "Track length, without Depot and stabling area" Not much context.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
terminal y zona de estacionamiento
Explanation:
En buses y trenes.
Selected response from:

Fanny77
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zona de depósito y estacionamiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5depósito y establoMariana Gutierrez
4terminal y zona de estacionamientoFanny77


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depósito y establo


Language variant: almacén

Explanation:
No termino de entender bien el contexto

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zona de depósito y estacionamiento


Explanation:
Zone de garage / stabling zone / Abstellgruppe / Zona di ricovero / Zona de estacionamiento / ...
* Zone de trafic / traffic zone / Verkehrsgebeit / Zona di traffico / Zona de tràfico / ...
* Zone de validité / the area of validity / im Geltungsbereich / Zona di validità / Zona de valida

christophe.lachenal.free.fr/francais/voyage/multilangues/fr_traductions_terme_ferroviaire.htm - 195k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
20 mins
  -> Gracias Rafa

agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal y zona de estacionamiento


Explanation:
En buses y trenes.

Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!