KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

REGIONAL ADA ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Spanish translation: Comité Consultivo Regional sobre la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regional ADA Advisory Committee
Spanish translation:Comité Consultivo Regional sobre la Ley de Estadounidenses con Discapacidad
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:58 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: REGIONAL ADA ADVISORY COMMITTEE
ADA refers to the Americans with Disability Act.
Thank you in advance for any ideas offered.
Maria Bedoya
United States
comité asesor / consultivo regional sobre la ley de estadounidenses con discapacidad
Explanation:
O bien: Ley de discapacitados de los Estados Unidos
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comité asesor / consultivo regional sobre la ley de estadounidenses con discapacidad
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4comité asesor regional sobre asuntos relacionados con la ADA
Maria Julia Mendoza


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional ada advisory committee
comité asesor / consultivo regional sobre la ley de estadounidenses con discapacidad


Explanation:
O bien: Ley de discapacitados de los Estados Unidos

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional ada advisory committee
comité asesor regional sobre asuntos relacionados con la ADA


Explanation:
Dependerá de tu contexto si usas la sigla ADA o el nombre de la ley en español; también podría ser: comité asesor regional sobre asuntos relacionados con la Ley sobre Estadounidenses con discapacidades

Regional Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Advisory Committee
Are you an individual with a disability or senior citizen who frequently uses fixed route buses, trains, or ADA paratransit provided by the CTA, Metra and/or Pace?
Do you have a desire to work with others to improve public transportation in the region?
If you answered yes to both of these questions, then you might consider applying to be a member of the Regional ADA Advisory Committee.
The Regional ADA Advisory Committee was created under the Regional Transportation Authority (RTA) Act that was amended by the Illinois General Assembly in July, 2005. Its purpose is to provide a forum for listening and responding to regional operational issues. For example, committee members would work with CTA, Pace, and Metra staff to ensure that relevant issues raised are addressed in a timely manner.
http://www.uic.edu/orgs/idhd/text version/positiontxt.htm#_T...

Maria Julia Mendoza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish