KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ASSESSEE (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: importador


02:48 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: ASSESSEE (en este contexto)
¿Alguien que sepa el término utilizado en español (LatAm) en este contexto? ¿Contribuyente, interesado? Por favor, necesito alguien con experiencia en transporte internacional (no guessing please...).
Contexto:
"l CERTIFIED THAT THE DESCRIPTION AND THE VALUE OF THE GOODS COVERED BY THE INVOICE AND THE PARTICULARS AMPLIFIED IN THE PACKING LIST GIVEN BY THE ***ASSESSEE*** IS CHECKED BY ME AND THAT THE GOODS HAVE BEEN PACKED/STUFFED IS SEALED WITH CUSTOM ONE TIME LOCK/CUSTOM SEAL."
¡Gracias!
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Spanish translation:importador
Explanation:
'importador' is of course not the translation of 'assessee'. But the 'assessee' in a customs control is (usually) ... the importer. The 'asessor' is the customs service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-11 03:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Jorge's question below: 'exportador' - ? Yes - if that is the correct context. The context provided in the question led me to assume (perhaps incorrectly) that we were at the 'import' end of the system.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias media!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4importador
Robin Levey
3causante
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assessee (en este contexto)
importador


Explanation:
'importador' is of course not the translation of 'assessee'. But the 'assessee' in a customs control is (usually) ... the importer. The 'asessor' is the customs service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-11 03:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Jorge's question below: 'exportador' - ? Yes - if that is the correct context. The context provided in the question led me to assume (perhaps incorrectly) that we were at the 'import' end of the system.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias media!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias media, si fuera una declaración hecha por la autoridad tributaria de origen, ¿dirías "exportador"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Muy probablemente éste es el enfoque.
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
5 hrs

agree  De Novi
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessee (en este contexto)
causante


Explanation:
O sea el obligado a pagar algún impuesto, sea al importar o exportar. Es lo que puedo ofrecer ya que el original no es confiable.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110