KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

MS

Spanish translation: Estados Miembros


10:23 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: MS
ROPS (static testing) and OECD: incident statistics.
The intention was to provoke an answer from the MS on the problem of ROPS by
providing data.

Se trata de un documento en el que se habla de las actividades acordadas de manera previa a una junta. ROPS hace referencia a una estructura de protección contra vuelco (hablamos de una empresa de tractores). No hay referencia previa a lo que podría significar MS.
MJ Zambonino
Spanish translation:Estados Miembros
Explanation:
MS = Member States
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Estados Miembros
Pablo Grosschmid
5estación móvil
Yaotl Altan
3milli-seconds
Jessica Noyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ms
Estados Miembros


Explanation:
MS = Member States

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Avrvm !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ms
milli-seconds


Explanation:
Several sites on this topic use "ms" to mean Milliseconds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 12:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

milisegundos


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ms
estación móvil


Explanation:
Mobile Station, así se usa ampliamente en patentes de electrónica.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34