KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

retroffitted

Spanish translation: remodelado / equipado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retroffitted
Spanish translation:remodelado / equipado
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

01:54 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: retroffitted
The Willets Station is being retrofitted to accomodate people with impaired mobillity...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
remodelado / equipado
Explanation:
Qué más puedo decir... O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7remodelado / equipado
Ángel Domínguez
4 +1el diseño actualizado
Michael Powers (PhD)
3perfeccionar / modernizar / actualizar
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
remodelado / equipado


Explanation:
Qué más puedo decir... O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 min

agree  margaret caulfield
2 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

agree  Celaya: I think this is the most accurate answer of all.
3 hrs

agree  megane_wang
7 hrs

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
8 hrs

agree  Almudena Grau
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el diseño actualizado


Explanation:
según el Diccionario Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, megane_wang - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfeccionar / modernizar / actualizar


Explanation:
retrofit

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian