KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

yards

Spanish translation: astillero/apostadero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yards
Spanish translation:astillero/apostadero
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

04:32 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: yards
"... Al processes between delivery locations, mixers and weighing scales, operating terminales and yards for loading and unloading are completely lodged and stored and archived in databases..."
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
astillero/apostadero
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-05 13:39:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1astillero/apostadero
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1playas
msimons
4 +1muelles de carga y descarga
megane_wang
4depósitos/almacenesmargaret caulfield
4patios
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patios


Explanation:
Puede variar de un país a otro, es lo que se usa en México, no señalas el destino (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósitos/almacenes


Explanation:
Personalmente, prefiero "depósitos" (para cargar y descargar)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yards for loading and unloading
muelles de carga y descarga


Explanation:
En España, te sirve para el área de carga y descarga del almacén.

megane_wang
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Galdón
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playas


Explanation:
Trabajo en un astillero y se usa mucho, por ejemplo, la frase "playa de chapas", para referirse a un espacio (generalmente al aire libre) donde se almacenan las chapas para luego ir a arenado/corte.

msimons
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astillero/apostadero


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-05 13:39:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: :)
10 mins