KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

charge back costs of travel

Spanish translation: reintegrar los costes del desplazamiento / de los desplazamientos/viajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge back costs of travel
Spanish translation:reintegrar los costes del desplazamiento / de los desplazamientos/viajes
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:22 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Travel information
English term or phrase: charge back costs of travel
Post-trip, lookups are used by travellers to evaluate their trips and to charge back costs of travel.

Se trata de un artículo sobre la información a los usuarios del transporte público. Se habla de que los viajeros necesitan información antes, durante y después de los desplazamientos. Para "charge back costs of travel" tengo un par de interpretaciones distintas y no quisiera meter la pata eligiendo la errónea :-)
Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
devolver/reintegrar/contrareembolsar los costes
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1devolver/reintegrar/contrareembolsar los costes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3solicitar rembolso
Paula González Fernández


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicitar rembolso


Explanation:
En Word REference hay varios foros que sugieren diversas opciones. Contracargar es una opción que sugieren, disputar cargos (ese foro es muy bueno pero me parece una traducción literal). Opto por solicitar rembolso.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cha...
Paula González Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devolver/reintegrar/contrareembolsar los costes


Explanation:
Otra opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
14 hrs
  -> Gracias cielo! TGIF!