KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

P/N and S/N

Spanish translation: número de parte o pieza / número de serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P/N and S/N
Spanish translation:número de parte o pieza / número de serie
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:40 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / identification of transportation load
English term or phrase: P/N and S/N
The document expains the procedure to load and transport an engine on the road. At the end of the document there is a form to be signed by the transporter, where he agrees to follow the instructions above. He also needs to fill in a line that reads: P/N............S/N. What could this refer to?
Blanca García-Puente
United Kingdom
número de parte / número de serie
Explanation:
Suerte


Standard Memory Flash Card Digital Music Players Digital Photo ... - [ Traducir esta página ]TS-RDM1. 1. Transcend Brand 2. Serial Number (S/N) 3. Part Number (P/N) 4. Short Code 5. Part Number & S/N. Back to Top. TS-RDM13B/R/S. 1. Transcend Brand ...
www.transcendusa.com/Support/GetSerialNo.asp?FldNo=7&LangNo... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Packard Bell - Support - Welcome - [ Traducir esta página ]Normally it has a prefix "S/N". The Serial Number of the monitor or any other ... The Part Number is indicated with P/N. Option 2: The Part Number can also ...
support.packardbell.com/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


FR Doc 05-8096 - [ Traducir esta página ]This AD requires an inspection of the Thales Avionics distance bearing indicator (DBI) to determine part number (P/N) [[Page 21138]] and serial number (S/N) ...
edocket.access.gpo.gov/2005/05-8096.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
This was my choice. Tq to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6número de parte / número de serie
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2Número de pieza/ número de serie
mili gutierrez castro
4número de refacción, número de serie
TransRight


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
p/n and s/n
número de parte / número de serie


Explanation:
Suerte


Standard Memory Flash Card Digital Music Players Digital Photo ... - [ Traducir esta página ]TS-RDM1. 1. Transcend Brand 2. Serial Number (S/N) 3. Part Number (P/N) 4. Short Code 5. Part Number & S/N. Back to Top. TS-RDM13B/R/S. 1. Transcend Brand ...
www.transcendusa.com/Support/GetSerialNo.asp?FldNo=7&LangNo... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Packard Bell - Support - Welcome - [ Traducir esta página ]Normally it has a prefix "S/N". The Serial Number of the monitor or any other ... The Part Number is indicated with P/N. Option 2: The Part Number can also ...
support.packardbell.com/ - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


FR Doc 05-8096 - [ Traducir esta página ]This AD requires an inspection of the Thales Avionics distance bearing indicator (DBI) to determine part number (P/N) [[Page 21138]] and serial number (S/N) ...
edocket.access.gpo.gov/2005/05-8096.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
This was my choice. Tq to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutamente. http://www.usa-suppliernet.com/sm648.pdf (Deliverable item part number (P/N) and serial number (S/N). Besitos Marga.
3 mins
  -> Gracias cielo! Saludos

agree  Sally Barclay: perfecto
6 mins
  -> Muy amable Sally...

agree  José J. Martínez: Correctísimo
10 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias José... muy amable!

agree  Ivan Nieves: claro! :-)
10 mins
  -> Gracias covelas

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
15 mins
  -> Gracias Darío Orlando

agree  Carmen Valentín
18 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Wes Freeman
18 mins
  -> Gracias Wes

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón, pero si es para España (que es algo que se debió aclarar al principio) debería ser "referencia" o, como mucho, "número de pieza".
23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
p/n and s/n
Número de pieza/ número de serie


Explanation:
This is just another opinion. I think "parte" is a false friend here. I undernstand part as in "spare part".

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Milagros


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariluz!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me confirma Blanca por email que es para España. En este caso, bueno, vale, de acuerdo con "número de pieza", pero realmente debió ser "referencia".
15 hrs
  -> La aclaración es esencial, aunque yo tampoco fui muy clara al decir "here" en vez de en España. Saludos

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p/n and s/n
número de refacción, número de serie


Explanation:
.

TransRight
Notes to answerer
Asker: This did not fit my context, but tq for helping.