KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lashing eyes

Spanish translation: anillas de sujeción/fijación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lashing eyes
Spanish translation:anillas de sujeción/fijación
Entered by: castellnou

13:42 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Port machinery
English term or phrase: lashing eyes
VESSEL SAFETY INSPECTION LIST

Access:
-Gangway set and net in place
-Hatchways above ladders can be secured
-Handgrips present at top of ladder
-Walkways clear of obstructions and trip hazards.
-Lashing eyes above walkway deck
-Vertical ladders >3m have safety hoops - (bottom hoop is at least 2m from the base of the ladder)
castellnou
Spain
anillas de sujeción/fijación
Explanation:
anillas de sujeción/fijación o amarres de sujección

[PDF] 2544 compleet - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
1) and the lashing eye C (as in fig.2). Neither will be replaced. ... anilla de remolque B “indicada en la fig.1” y la anilla de sujeción C “indi- ...
www.conceptwebsites.com/coopers/2544.pdf - Páginas similares

(WO/1991/004883) LASHING EYE - [ Traducir esta página ]Several different types of lashing eye are known, all of which have certain disadvantages, primarily with regard to fixing the device sufficiently firmly in ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1990000636&DISPLAY=DESC - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2009-02-13 14:07:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, buen fin de semana!
Selected response from:

NTRAD
Spain
Grading comment
Totalmente convencida, Nazaret. ¡Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anillas de sujeción/fijación
NTRAD
3argollas
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argollas


Explanation:
DRAE
Aro grueso, generalmente de hierro, que, afirmado debidamente, sirve para amarre o de asidero


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/argolla
Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillas de sujeción/fijación


Explanation:
anillas de sujeción/fijación o amarres de sujección

[PDF] 2544 compleet - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
1) and the lashing eye C (as in fig.2). Neither will be replaced. ... anilla de remolque B “indicada en la fig.1” y la anilla de sujeción C “indi- ...
www.conceptwebsites.com/coopers/2544.pdf - Páginas similares

(WO/1991/004883) LASHING EYE - [ Traducir esta página ]Several different types of lashing eye are known, all of which have certain disadvantages, primarily with regard to fixing the device sufficiently firmly in ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=SE1990000636&DISPLAY=DESC - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2009-02-13 14:07:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, buen fin de semana!

NTRAD
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Totalmente convencida, Nazaret. ¡Gracias!!