KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hoop

Spanish translation: jaula de seguridad/aros de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoop
Spanish translation:jaula de seguridad/aros de seguridad
Entered by: castellnou

13:50 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Port machinery
English term or phrase: hoop
VESSEL SAFETY INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Access:
-Gangway set and net in place
-Hatchways above ladders can be secured
-Handgrips present at top of ladder
-Walkways clear of obstructions and trip hazards.
-Lashing eyes above walkway deck
-Vertical ladders >3m have safety hoops - (bottom hoop is at least 2m from the base of the ladder)
castellnou
Spain
jaula de seguridad/aros de seguridad
Explanation:
para evitar que la persona que la utiliza caiga al vacío
Selected response from:

Virginia Feuerstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jaula de seguridad/aros de seguridad
Virginia Feuerstein
4criolina de seguridad (aros salvavidas)
Eileen Banks
4gancho
Veronica Ojeda
3aroNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aro


Explanation:
;)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hoo...
Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho


Explanation:
hoop: a rigid circular band of metal or wood or other material used for holding or fastening or hanging or pulling; "there was still a rusty iron hoop for tying a horse"


Veronica Ojeda
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criolina de seguridad (aros salvavidas)


Explanation:
... dotadas con barandillas perimetrales reglamentarias, en la plataforma, tendrá escalera de "gato" con aros salvavidas o criolina de seguridad a partir de ...
gabinete.coaatgu.com/bd/2/226/226.rtf

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jaula de seguridad/aros de seguridad


Explanation:
para evitar que la persona que la utiliza caiga al vacío


    Reference: http://www.interempresas.net/Construccion/FeriaVirtual/Resen...
Virginia Feuerstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
11 mins
  -> gracias Carmen, buen fin de semana