KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Rule requirements

Spanish translation: requisitos estipulados en la Regla


13:50 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
English term or phrase: Rule requirements
translation of a letter regarding a vessel - ABS American Bureau of Shipping
"...a review of the midship section drawing is made for comparison with the current Rule requirements..."
elo
Spanish translation:requisitos estipulados en la Regla
Explanation:
Se realiza una revisión de los planos de la cuaderna maestra del buque para establecer una comparación con los requisitos estipulados en la Regla.

It seems that the Rule was mentioned before or is something that the reader of the letter knows well.

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1requisitos estipulados en la Regla
Valentín Hernández Lima
3requisitos reglamentarios
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requisitos reglamentarios


Explanation:
o requisitos legales.

Creo que en este contexto la letra mayúscula alude al reglamento específico pero no es necesaria trasladarla al castellano.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requisitos estipulados en la Regla


Explanation:
Se realiza una revisión de los planos de la cuaderna maestra del buque para establecer una comparación con los requisitos estipulados en la Regla.

It seems that the Rule was mentioned before or is something that the reader of the letter knows well.

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days6 mins