KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

minimum section modulus

Spanish translation: Valor mínimo del módulo de flexión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimum section modulus
Spanish translation:Valor mínimo del módulo de flexión
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

14:06 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
English term or phrase: minimum section modulus
translation of a letter
"as a minimum, the vessel´s scantlings are to comply with th Minimum Section Modulus..."
elo
Valor mínimo del módulo de flexión
Explanation:
4º-Cuadros de momentos de flexión, reacciones y flechas.
4-1. Momentos de flexión de vigas continuas.
4-2. Momentos de inercia y resistencia.
4-3. Momentos de inercia de vigas compuestas.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Valor mínimo del módulo de flexión
Maria Luisa Duarte
5momento resistente mínimo de la sección transversal
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
momento resistente mínimo de la sección transversal


Explanation:
"Por lo menos, los escantillones del buque deberán cumplir el requisito de momento resistente mínimo de la sección transversal."

Speaking of vessels and in this case, "section modulus" refers to the strength, measured as a constant or coefficient, of the plane of the scantlings.

Cheers,

Val




    www.srl.gatech.edu/education/ME3110/design-reports/ RSVP/DR4/catalog/Interactive/calc_output.html
    physics.uwstout.edu/strength/beams/bdsn54.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valor mínimo del módulo de flexión


Explanation:
4º-Cuadros de momentos de flexión, reacciones y flechas.
4-1. Momentos de flexión de vigas continuas.
4-2. Momentos de inercia y resistencia.
4-3. Momentos de inercia de vigas compuestas.


    Reference: http://centros.unican.es/marinacivil/P.ITNaval.pdf
    Reference: http://centros.unican.es/marinacivil/P.LMaq.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day23 hrs