KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Mother

Spanish translation: Nodriza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mother (transportation)
Spanish translation:Nodriza
Entered by: José Antonio V.

15:02 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
English term or phrase: Mother
Puerto Rican version
linda
barco nodriza, avión nodriza
Explanation:
camión cisterna, buque cisterna, vagón cisterna; con mucho gusto añadiría explicaciones, simplemente necesitamos saber sobre qué podrían ser esas explicaciones.
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7barco nodriza, avión nodrizaJosé Antonio V.
2 +4Mamá
Armando Pattroni
5mamá, mami, madrexxxNurgarriga


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mamá


Explanation:
Oye mami!!!!

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias mi amol

agree  Nitza Ramos: Mami in PR
2 mins
  -> exacto, en Puelto Lico

agree  nimrodtran: ¡Mamacita!
1 hr
  -> je je

agree  Herman Vilella: In Puerto Rico it is "mami" or "su/tu mamá". "Madre" is only in very serious writing or for extremely heroic people who say "tu madre". "Mamacita in exclamation marks is correct. "Mamita" under stress ("Hay, mamita") or "circunstancias muy cariñosas"
1 hr
  -> Vale, majo!

disagree  anavon: "Tranportation"is the subject. This means she is pregnant?
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mamá, mami, madre


Explanation:
Según el registro y el objeto de la traducción.

Mamá (familiar)
Mami (cariñoso,familiar)
Madre (estándar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context, please.

xxxNurgarriga

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
barco nodriza, avión nodriza


Explanation:
camión cisterna, buque cisterna, vagón cisterna; con mucho gusto añadiría explicaciones, simplemente necesitamos saber sobre qué podrían ser esas explicaciones.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¿será que tienen que transportar a la madre? ;-)))
1 hr
  -> a top secret carrier

agree  Natalia Infante
1 hr

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: o tal vez la madre va a transportarse o transportar a alguien
1 hr

agree  anavon
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: técnicamente hablando en transportes...
6 hrs

agree  Sonsoles Marín: tratandose de transportes desde luego
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days