KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Overcrowding

Spanish translation: abarrotamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overcrowding
Spanish translation:abarrotamiento
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

20:38 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Overcrowding
To address overcrowding on early morning trips from Big Sky Road Station, the company will modify the bus service as follows on Monday, March 29.

A fin de solucionar el congestionamiento de los primeros servicios de la mañana que salen de Big Sky Road Station, la compañía hará las siguientes modificaciones al servicio de autobús el lunes 29 de marzo.

****We do not want to use the word "congestionamiento" para expresar mucha gente. "Congestionamiento" suena a carro. ¿Mejores opciones?
Claudia Mirza
United States
abarrotamientos
Explanation:
apelotonamientos
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apiñamientoSergio Aguirre
4abarrotamientosxxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apiñamiento


Explanation:
Sobre apiñamiento, super aglomeración

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcrowding
abarrotamientos


Explanation:
apelotonamientos

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5