KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Overcrowding

Spanish translation: Soprecupo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overcrowding
Spanish translation:Soprecupo
Entered by: Claudia Mirza

20:38 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Overcrowding
To address overcrowding on early morning trips from Big Sky Road Station, the company will modify the bus service as follows on Monday, March 29.

A fin de solucionar el congestionamiento de los primeros servicios de la mañana que salen de Big Sky Road Station, la compañía hará las siguientes modificaciones al servicio de autobús el lunes 29 de marzo.

****We do not want to use the word "congestionamiento" para expresar mucha gente. "Congestionamiento" suena a carro. ¿Mejores opciones?
Claudia Mirza
United States
sobrecupo
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atestamiento
David Lowery
5hacinamiento
Henry Hinds
4aglomeraciones
Alejandro Umerez
4hacinamiento, congestionamiento, [aborrotados]
GoodWords
4sobrecupoRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcrowding
sobrecupo


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacinamiento


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcrowding
hacinamiento, congestionamiento, [aborrotados]


Explanation:
The Oxford does suggest "congestionamiento" for a context very similar to yours: it gives "...para paliar el congestionamiento en los andenes" for "to relieve overcrowding on the platforms", or suggests a rephrasing to allow the use of "aborrotados"; i.e. "the overcrowding on the trains" = "lo aborrotados que iban los trenes".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aglomeraciones


Explanation:
Si todavía te da tiempo, puedes considerar esta altermnativa, que a mi modo de ver se ajusta mejor al contexto

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overcrowding
atestamiento


Explanation:
Another option

David Lowery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish