KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

towing eye

Spanish translation: anillo/armella de remolque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:towing eye
Spanish translation:anillo/armella de remolque
Entered by: castellnou

19:39 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: towing eye
Instructions for cargo handling and treatment.

Models marked with an asterisk require an additional loop to be fitted to the front towing eye in order to get sufficient clearance to the bumper.
castellnou
Spain
anillo/armella de remolque
Explanation:
Son esos pernos con un anillo en la punta, que se enroscan debajo del paragolpes de los vehículos para remolcarlos. En este caso, en ciertos modelos debe colocarse un elemento adicional para no rayar el paragolpes con el cable de tracción, o algo así.

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anillo/armella de remolque
Daniel Grau
4ojo de amarre
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ojo de amarre


Explanation:
o de izaje
es una especie de rulo metálico que sirve como "ojal" para pasar una cuerda o cable y poder levantar algo pesado por medio de poleas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 20:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Eng tb se lo llama \"welding eye\"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo/armella de remolque


Explanation:
Son esos pernos con un anillo en la punta, que se enroscan debajo del paragolpes de los vehículos para remolcarlos. En este caso, en ciertos modelos debe colocarse un elemento adicional para no rayar el paragolpes con el cable de tracción, o algo así.

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16