KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

on- board lifting gear are employed

Spanish translation: se emplean los medios de elevación del buque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on- board lifting gear are employed
Spanish translation:se emplean los medios de elevación del buque
Entered by: pma

12:06 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ship agency
English term or phrase: on- board lifting gear are employed
es sobre puertos y agencias navieras
relax1
se emplean los medios de elevación del buque
Explanation:
Es decir las grúas del buque (operadas por el personal a bordo) en lugar de las del puerto.
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-30 12:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: grúas, puntales o cualquier medio de elevación para carga/ descarga
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se emplean los medios de elevación del buque
pma
5se utiliza grúa del buque
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se emplean los medios de elevación del buque


Explanation:
Es decir las grúas del buque (operadas por el personal a bordo) en lugar de las del puerto.
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-30 12:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: grúas, puntales o cualquier medio de elevación para carga/ descarga

pma
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Carina Cesano
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Carina!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se utiliza grúa del buque


Explanation:
Los buques tienen sus propias grúas o a veces requieren de grúas en tierra como apoyo. En este caso se están utilizando las propias grúas del buque.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113