KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

in berth

Spanish translation: atracado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in berth
Spanish translation:atracado
Entered by: Silvia GOMEZ

14:18 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: in berth
the sentence is:
"The vessel's Master shall give final notice of the vessel's estimated time of arrival at port of destination to the buyer's agent. Such notice shall be effected during normal business hours and whether in berth or not."
carosisi
ya sea que el barco esté atracado o no
Explanation:
berth significa atracar
Selected response from:

Silvia GOMEZ
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ya sea que el barco esté atracado o no
Silvia GOMEZ
5 +2Esté la nave atracada o no
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ya sea que el barco esté atracado o no


Explanation:
berth significa atracar

Silvia GOMEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
15 mins

agree  pma: Yes. The usual expression is "at birth", I believe
30 mins

agree  VRN
32 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Pero yo diría "Nave"o "Buque". "Barco" no se utiliza mucho en lenguaje marítimo comercial.
51 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Esté la nave atracada o no


Explanation:
Esté la nave atracada o no = Wether in berth or not



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/comerext.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
21 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: También.
41 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD