KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

kneeler

Spanish translation: pisadera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kneeler
Spanish translation:pisadera
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:55 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: kneeler
Access to buses

Buses provide most of the public transit trips taken around the world. Access for wheelchair users are often provided using lifts or ramps. For example, Mexico City recently introduced locally made lift-equipped buses and trolley buses on major routes (see above left, noting also the retractable low first step in the front entrance). Some manufacturers specialize in making high-quality lifts, which are available for use on locally made buses around the world. Buses can also have a kneeler feature, which allows the driver to lower the front (or other) entrance to reduce the height of the first step above the surface of the bus stop
Argentina28
pisadera
Explanation:
En muchas partes esto se llama "pisadera"

Página de los Cuentos - Texto 'Travesía a las Brasas' de cao
... Casi colgando y apenas agarrado de un fierro de la pisadera del autobús, se encontró
ahí parado entre un montón de hastiados pasajeros cuando el enorme ...
www.loscuentos.net/cuentos/local/Cao/13518/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Página de los Cuentos - Texto 'Impunidad' de gui
... sus movimientos, de tal suerte que al intentar descender por la pisadera, perdió
pie ... tan bien descrito y escrito que te sientes en el autobús observando los ...
www.loscuentos.net/cuentos/local/gui/31696/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Martes 5 de agosto de 2003 Reunión con Alex Blanch, director de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Un ejemplo de esta forma de ver el mundo es el autobús bajo ... que cuando se detiene,
hace un movimiento hacia el lado, lo que permite que la pisadera quede aún ...
www.uc.cl/icp/eticapolitica/documentos/A Blanch.PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 19:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría agregar \"pisadera móvil\" o \"pisadera retráctil\"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sistema de inclinación (kneeling)Leticia Reynoso
4pisadera
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisadera


Explanation:
En muchas partes esto se llama "pisadera"

Página de los Cuentos - Texto 'Travesía a las Brasas' de cao
... Casi colgando y apenas agarrado de un fierro de la pisadera del autobús, se encontró
ahí parado entre un montón de hastiados pasajeros cuando el enorme ...
www.loscuentos.net/cuentos/local/Cao/13518/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Página de los Cuentos - Texto 'Impunidad' de gui
... sus movimientos, de tal suerte que al intentar descender por la pisadera, perdió
pie ... tan bien descrito y escrito que te sientes en el autobús observando los ...
www.loscuentos.net/cuentos/local/gui/31696/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Martes 5 de agosto de 2003 Reunión con Alex Blanch, director de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Un ejemplo de esta forma de ver el mundo es el autobús bajo ... que cuando se detiene,
hace un movimiento hacia el lado, lo que permite que la pisadera quede aún ...
www.uc.cl/icp/eticapolitica/documentos/A Blanch.PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 19:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría agregar \"pisadera móvil\" o \"pisadera retráctil\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema de inclinación (kneeling)


Explanation:
A "Kneeler" lowers the front of the bus, bringing the bottom step closer to the sidewalk or street surface.
www.bartabus.com/FixRte.htm - 35k

sistema de inclinación (kneeling)

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias!!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Esto es!
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, María Eugenia!!