KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

high-risk must

Spanish translation: mosto de alto riesgo


19:29 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Vino
English term or phrase: high-risk must
Yeastex W can be used as an overall preventive measure to avoid sluggish and stuck fermentations.
This is of benefit on high-risk must or when fermentation conditions are made more difficult due to technological choices.
Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
Spanish translation:mosto de alto riesgo
Explanation:
Es por esto que si se quiere obtener un vino tinto o rosado es necesario que el hollejo esté en contacto con mosto fermentado. Una alternativa es la ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vino

Sulfites or Sulphites occur naturally in wines but you can add small amounts to wine 'must' to inhibit native bacteria and yeasts to preserve the freshness of your wine.
http://www.thebeeressentials.com/chemsans/sulfites.shtml

Most yeast strains are very viable and usually will ferment as long as the temperature of the wort/beer or wine/must is at least 70 to 75 degrees. ...
www.arborwine.com/faq.html - 11k -
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Catalina que tengas un buen día!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mosto de alto riesgoCatalina Connon
4 +1requisito de alto riesgo
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requisito de alto riesgo


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> gracias Walter

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mosto de alto riesgo


Explanation:
Es por esto que si se quiere obtener un vino tinto o rosado es necesario que el hollejo esté en contacto con mosto fermentado. Una alternativa es la ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vino

Sulfites or Sulphites occur naturally in wines but you can add small amounts to wine 'must' to inhibit native bacteria and yeasts to preserve the freshness of your wine.
http://www.thebeeressentials.com/chemsans/sulfites.shtml

Most yeast strains are very viable and usually will ferment as long as the temperature of the wort/beer or wine/must is at least 70 to 75 degrees. ...
www.arborwine.com/faq.html - 11k -

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Catalina que tengas un buen día!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Orlandini: http://www.wynboer.co.za/recentarticles/200507current.php3
8 mins
  -> excelente vínculo

agree  Sergio Gaymer: Parece que mi respuesta no es la correcta. Mosto es el término más adecuado en este contexto
30 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman: OK, Gracias.
22 hrs
  -> http://www.trinor.com/WineXX/WineGloss-G-M/WTermMosto.html