ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Sharp wine

Spanish translation: vino ácido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sharp wine
Spanish translation:vino ácido
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

14:55 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Sharp wine
¿Cómo se dice en español "sharp wine"?

Gracias.
Zonum
Spain
vino ácido
Explanation:
según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
y
AREV - Lettre U ŕ lettre Z - [ Translate this page ]vin acide, vinho ácido, vino ácido, saurer Wein, acid wine, vino acido ... vin aigrelet, vinho acidulado, vino ácido, säuerlich Wein, acidulated wine, ...
www.arev.org/article/articleview/fr_FR/63/1/82/

[PDF] Textos 178_204.qxpFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Acerbo: Se dice de un vino ácido,duro,proveniente de uvas incompletamen-. te maduras. ... Acidulous: Sharp and spicy wine due to an excess in acidity. ...
guia2005.areadelvino.com/PDF/Glosario.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 18:02:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you y gracias, Zonum! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vino fuerte
Maryán López
5vino agríoxxxcw010
4vino ácido
Сергей Лузан
2 +1vino ásperovhz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharp wine
vino áspero


Explanation:
el que tiene un exceso de acidez

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
1 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp wine
vino agrío


Explanation:
used to work for a vineyard in chile and tasted lots of this for myself!!

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharp wine
vino ácido


Explanation:
según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
y
AREV - Lettre U ŕ lettre Z - [ Translate this page ]vin acide, vinho ácido, vino ácido, saurer Wein, acid wine, vino acido ... vin aigrelet, vinho acidulado, vino ácido, säuerlich Wein, acidulated wine, ...
www.arev.org/article/articleview/fr_FR/63/1/82/

[PDF] Textos 178_204.qxpFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Acerbo: Se dice de un vino ácido,duro,proveniente de uvas incompletamen-. te maduras. ... Acidulous: Sharp and spicy wine due to an excess in acidity. ...
guia2005.areadelvino.com/PDF/Glosario.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 18:02:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you y gracias, Zonum! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22vino+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22vino+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp wine
vino fuerte


Explanation:
la traducción correcta sería vino fuerte, sharp: strong in taste, as ex: sharp chease

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish