KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Matues

Spanish translation: Mateus


14:32 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
English term or phrase: Matues
Reynal. It's a red Matues, lots of flavour lightly sparkling.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:Mateus
Explanation:
Not a wine connoisseuse, but seems to me there's a typo here and it should be Mateus (as in M. rosé, except that it's red)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the misspelling (frequent in English, I see from Google) arises because of the way an English-speaker probably pronounces it, to rhyme with \"obtuse\"
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also think the word was misspelled. Just wondered if there was a type of wine with such name.
Take care
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reynal. Es un Matues rojo, con sabor intenso, ligeramente espumoso.bemtrad
4 +1MateusAlex Potts


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reynal. Es un Matues rojo, con sabor intenso, ligeramente espumoso.


Explanation:
sparkling in wines is with bubbles.

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

agree  Egmont
2 mins

disagree  Alex Potts: See below
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mateus


Explanation:
Not a wine connoisseuse, but seems to me there's a typo here and it should be Mateus (as in M. rosé, except that it's red)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the misspelling (frequent in English, I see from Google) arises because of the way an English-speaker probably pronounces it, to rhyme with \"obtuse\"

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also think the word was misspelled. Just wondered if there was a type of wine with such name.
Take care

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr