KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bottling strength

Spanish translation: la graduación durante el embotellado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottling strength
Spanish translation:la graduación durante el embotellado
Entered by: Mariana Harriague

16:23 Oct 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / whiskies / liqueurs
English term or phrase: bottling strength
"The ingredients will be mixed to a bottling strength of 30% ABV (alcohol by volume)"
Does anybody know what the Spanish term is? Thank you so much in advance!!
Mariana Harriague
United States
la graduación durante el embotellado
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

transmidi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la graduación alcohólica al embotellar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la graduación durante el embotelladotransmidi
4proporción de embotellado
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la graduación durante el embotellado


Explanation:
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.sice.oas.org/DISPUTE/wto/ds87/1809s06.asp
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scotch_whisky
transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la graduación alcohólica al embotellar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Raúl Casanova
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Menendez: graduación (alcohólica)..
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporción de embotellado


Explanation:

Me parece mejor. Gracias.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish