KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

desamination

Spanish translation: typo-deamination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desamination
Spanish translation:typo-deamination
Entered by: Ubaldo Cuadrado

14:19 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: desamination
Hi guys that´s the big word, I´m proofing a text and this word appears to describe more or less "the process o losing amino acids" Can i use it? is there another word for it? We´ve come acroos a controversy about this word
Ubaldo Cuadrado
typo-deamination
Explanation:
Deamination - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In the human body, deamination takes place in the liver. It is the process by
which amino acids are broken down. The amino group is removed from the amino ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deamination - 19k - Similar pages
Oxidative Deamination
Deamination is also an oxidative reaction that occurs under aerobic conditions
in all tissues but especially the liver. During oxidative deamination ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/632oxdeam.html - 8k - Similar pages
Mutation Mechanisms
The following figure illustrates the deamination process. ... Examples of
deamination which involves the removal of an amino group. Accidental deamination ...
www.web-books.com/MoBio/free/Ch7F.htm - 5k - Similar pages
deaminase - definition of deaminase by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of deaminase in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of deaminase. What does
deaminase mean? deaminase synonyms, deaminase antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/deaminase - 29k - Similar pages
deamination - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about deamination
Hutchinson encyclopedia article about deamination. deamination. Information about
deamination in the Hutchinson encyclopedia.
encyclopedia.farlex.com/deamination - 29k - Similar pages
deamination (chemical reaction) -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
The first step in the mobilization of amino acids for energy production is
deamination, the splitting off of ammonia from the amino-acid molecule. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-154368/deamination - 26k - Similar pages
Transamination and Deamination
Return to Pathways Main Page.
ull.chemistry.uakron.edu/Pathways/nitrogen_pool/index.html - 11k - Similar pages
Metabolism - Deamination
nutrition.jbpub.com/resources/animations.cfm?id=18&debug=0 - 1k - Similar pages
Learning is Fun Online, interactive educational resources for ...
Their function is to remove waste products, chiefly the waste product of deamination,
urea, from the blood stream and to maintain the correct balance of ...
www.learning-is-fun.co.uk/kidney1.html - 7k - Similar pages
deamination - definition of deamination in the Medical dictionary ...
Definition of deamination in the Medical Dictionary. deamination explanation.
Information about deamination in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/deamination - 30k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 14:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desaminación > deamination



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-09 14:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without context provided, I assume this is what you are referring to
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1typo-deamination
Robert Copeland
4 +1desaminación
Michael Powers (PhD)
4eliminación / pérdida / depuración de aminoácidos
German Trentini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desaminación


Explanation:
Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Última actualización: 10 de Octubre de 2003
- [ Translate this page ]
Desaminación. La primera reacción en la ruptura de los aminoácidos es casi siempre la remoción de su grupo a-amino con el objeto de excretar el exceso de ...
laguna.fmedic.unam.mx/~evazquez/0403/desaminacion%20aminoacidos.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
aminoacidos » SlideShare
Slide 19: Desaminación  Desprendimiento de un aminoacido sin traspaso a otro α - cetoacido  DESAMINACIÓN OXIDATIVA catalizada por L- glutamato ...
www.slideshare.net/jotaele/aminoacidos/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PPT]
Desaminacion de los aa: 1- Desaminación oxidativa (glutamato ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
METABOLISMO DE AMINOACIDOS Y SU RELACION CON OTRAS VIAS METABOLICAS. Mecanismos gales. de degradación de aa. Desaminación oxidativa y no oxidativa. ...
www.qb.fcen.uba.ar/quimicabiologica/QB 1ra part 29 de mayo ... - Similar pages - Note this
Biología celular
- [ Translate this page ]
Desaminación de los aminoácidos:. Es la reacción por medio de la cual un radical amino (NH2). Se separan una molécula de aminoácidos, y así se forman una ...
html.rincondelvago.com/biologia-celular_5.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
krebs sycle intermediaries - intermediarios del Ciclo de Krebs ...
Degradación de los aminoácidos: transaminasas y desaminación. Rutas hacia el acetil-CoA y hacia los intermediarios del ciclo de Krebs. 31. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/442930 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
II. EL METABOLISMO , O LAS TRANSFORMACIONES DE LAS MOLÉCULAS EN ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La desaminación. Los aminoácidos pueden también perder su grupo amínico y convertirse en cetoácidos. Otro punto importante en el metabolismo de las ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen3/ciencia3/122/htm/sec_6.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
La Nutrición como punto Fundamental
- [ Translate this page ]
Hay dos reacciones principales esenciales para el metabolismo de los aminoácidos: transaminación y desaminación oxidativa. La transaminación convierte un ...
www.pronat.com.mx/Temas/ponencia_servin_II_66.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
4.3. CICLO DE LA UREA - N3: Participación Funcional ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Después de las reacciones de desaminación que se producen en los aminoácidos, el amonio se debe excretar. En función de los diferentes organismos, ...
www.biopsicologia.net/fichas/page_681.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
C:\NET\index.html
- [ Translate this page ]
Aunque en la desaminación de los aminoácidos se produce energía, la formación de urea ó ácido úrico son procesos que consumen energía; por otra parte, ...
www.webs.ulpgc.es/nutranim/tema6.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Aminoácido - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
Un aminoácido es una molécula que contiene un grupo carboxilo (-COO) y un grupo amino (-NH2) libres. .... Las que afectan al grupo amino (desaminación). ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aminoácido - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo-deamination


Explanation:
Deamination - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In the human body, deamination takes place in the liver. It is the process by
which amino acids are broken down. The amino group is removed from the amino ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deamination - 19k - Similar pages
Oxidative Deamination
Deamination is also an oxidative reaction that occurs under aerobic conditions
in all tissues but especially the liver. During oxidative deamination ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/632oxdeam.html - 8k - Similar pages
Mutation Mechanisms
The following figure illustrates the deamination process. ... Examples of
deamination which involves the removal of an amino group. Accidental deamination ...
www.web-books.com/MoBio/free/Ch7F.htm - 5k - Similar pages
deaminase - definition of deaminase by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of deaminase in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of deaminase. What does
deaminase mean? deaminase synonyms, deaminase antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/deaminase - 29k - Similar pages
deamination - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about deamination
Hutchinson encyclopedia article about deamination. deamination. Information about
deamination in the Hutchinson encyclopedia.
encyclopedia.farlex.com/deamination - 29k - Similar pages
deamination (chemical reaction) -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
The first step in the mobilization of amino acids for energy production is
deamination, the splitting off of ammonia from the amino-acid molecule. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-154368/deamination - 26k - Similar pages
Transamination and Deamination
Return to Pathways Main Page.
ull.chemistry.uakron.edu/Pathways/nitrogen_pool/index.html - 11k - Similar pages
Metabolism - Deamination
nutrition.jbpub.com/resources/animations.cfm?id=18&debug=0 - 1k - Similar pages
Learning is Fun Online, interactive educational resources for ...
Their function is to remove waste products, chiefly the waste product of deamination,
urea, from the blood stream and to maintain the correct balance of ...
www.learning-is-fun.co.uk/kidney1.html - 7k - Similar pages
deamination - definition of deamination in the Medical dictionary ...
Definition of deamination in the Medical Dictionary. deamination explanation.
Information about deamination in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/deamination - 30k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 14:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desaminación > deamination



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-09 14:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without context provided, I assume this is what you are referring to

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: Yes it must be a typo, the English word is deamination
16 mins
  -> Thanks gracie, possibly.... the typo might have led to the confusion with the Spanish "desaminación " here

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminación / pérdida / depuración de aminoácidos


Explanation:
It is probable that according to the context it may be odd to expand the idea instead of using one word, but it may be clearer.

German Trentini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish