KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

nutty-edged style

Spanish translation: avellanado


16:26 Mar 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: nutty-edged style
Otro término que encontré en una lista de estilos de vinos.
Ejemplos:
Neutral, fruity, nervy, crisp, nutty-edged, big

Thanks!
AleTolj
Spanish translation:avellanado
Explanation:
In wine terminology, nutty can mean two things, one good and one bad. The good is having a hint of hazelnut in (nueces is walnuts), as a sort of thickness in the body - a sort of extension of "buttery" if you like. The bad is when the wine has been oxidised - unless it's a fortified wine, in which case oxidation (and nuttiness) is good! It's a bit confusing.

From the first link below:
http://www.wineeducation.com/glosn.html

Anyway, I presume you are singing the praises of this wine, and your text doesn't say that your wine has gone off, or it's a port and is supposed to be nutty. In this case I would recommend "avellanado".

La Vida Gourmet: VINOS: Glosario
- [ Translate this page ]
Amontillado: Vino generoso de Jerez o, más propiamente de Montilla, dorado a ambarino, con un sabor seco avellanado, y un contenido alcohólico entre 17° y ...
www.lavidagourmet.com.mx/glosario.asp?IDcanal=VINOS - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Augmentatives and Diminutives (not yet recorded) | 123TeachMe
... girl so prettily dressed in blue; Vino callandito: He came in as quietly as a mouse. ... Avellanado - nut-coloured, tawny Sound Celeste - sky-blue Sound ...
www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/augmentatives_diminutives - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Turismojerez :: El Vino
- [ Translate this page ]
Palo Cortado: vino de color caoba brillante, aroma avellanado, paladar seco, equilibrado, elegante y muy persistente. Conjuga las suaves, delicadas y ...
www.turismojerez.com/index.php?id=1048 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Copa Jerez
- [ Translate this page ]
Vino de color caoba brillante, aroma avellanado, paladar seco, equilibrado, elegante y muy persistente. De crianza oxidativa. Conjuga las suaves, delicadas ...
www.sherry.org/copajerez/index6.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-29 17:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is the text I meant to quote from the wineeducation link:

Nutty

A wine tasting term for a wine that exhibits flavors reminiscent of nuts, especially hazelnut. In some cases this can be a sign that the wine is oxidized. Sherry and Tawny Ports are both very nutty, and very oxidized (hence the brown color).
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avellanado
MJ Barber
4con un suave sabor a nueces
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4amaderado
Rosina Peixoto
3con aroma de frutos secos
JS Translations


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con un suave sabor a nueces


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avellanado


Explanation:
In wine terminology, nutty can mean two things, one good and one bad. The good is having a hint of hazelnut in (nueces is walnuts), as a sort of thickness in the body - a sort of extension of "buttery" if you like. The bad is when the wine has been oxidised - unless it's a fortified wine, in which case oxidation (and nuttiness) is good! It's a bit confusing.

From the first link below:
http://www.wineeducation.com/glosn.html

Anyway, I presume you are singing the praises of this wine, and your text doesn't say that your wine has gone off, or it's a port and is supposed to be nutty. In this case I would recommend "avellanado".

La Vida Gourmet: VINOS: Glosario
- [ Translate this page ]
Amontillado: Vino generoso de Jerez o, más propiamente de Montilla, dorado a ambarino, con un sabor seco avellanado, y un contenido alcohólico entre 17° y ...
www.lavidagourmet.com.mx/glosario.asp?IDcanal=VINOS - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Augmentatives and Diminutives (not yet recorded) | 123TeachMe
... girl so prettily dressed in blue; Vino callandito: He came in as quietly as a mouse. ... Avellanado - nut-coloured, tawny Sound Celeste - sky-blue Sound ...
www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/augmentatives_diminutives - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Turismojerez :: El Vino
- [ Translate this page ]
Palo Cortado: vino de color caoba brillante, aroma avellanado, paladar seco, equilibrado, elegante y muy persistente. Conjuga las suaves, delicadas y ...
www.turismojerez.com/index.php?id=1048 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Copa Jerez
- [ Translate this page ]
Vino de color caoba brillante, aroma avellanado, paladar seco, equilibrado, elegante y muy persistente. De crianza oxidativa. Conjuga las suaves, delicadas ...
www.sherry.org/copajerez/index6.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-29 17:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is the text I meant to quote from the wineeducation link:

Nutty

A wine tasting term for a wine that exhibits flavors reminiscent of nuts, especially hazelnut. In some cases this can be a sign that the wine is oxidized. Sherry and Tawny Ports are both very nutty, and very oxidized (hence the brown color).


    Reference: http://www.wineeducation.com/glosn.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins

agree  avelingua
2 hrs

agree  Mauricio Coitiño: Very good research and explanation.
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amaderado


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 17:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table wines that have been exposed to air display this aroma which resembles that of certain sherry wines. Considered a flaw by some in red wines, but a desired flavour component in certain white wines by others. (eg: Chardonnays with extended "lees" contact in the fermentation vessel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 17:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NUTTY-see also MADERIZED, OXIDIZED).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 17:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MADERIZED
Distinctive brown colour in wine due usually to period of air exposure. Regarded as synonym for "oxidized". Originates from the taste/appearance of Madeira wines. "Sherrified" is commonly used synonym

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish