KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

relatively subdued

Spanish translation: relativamente suave o poco intenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relatively subdued
Spanish translation:relativamente suave o poco intenso
Entered by: AleTolj

15:31 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: relatively subdued
Context;
In contrast to other white wines, neutral dry whites are relatively subdued. There is no upfront fruit here - think stony kernels rather than moist skins and soft flesh.

Thanks.
AleTolj
relativamente suave o poco intenso
Explanation:
Si se refiere al aroma o sabor del vino, emplearía el término suave, o poco intenso, en contra de un sabor/aroma intenso
Selected response from:

Clasanta
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relativamente (bastante) tenuePalabra-Probeta
4relativamente suave o poco intensoClasanta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relativamente (bastante) tenue


Explanation:
subdued - apagado, silencioso...una palabra que está cayendo en disuso...por disgracia!


Example sentence(s):
  • Gorostiza nos dijo lo que pasaba: «La entristecida Bogotá se arropa en un tenue plumaje de llovizna».
Palabra-Probeta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relativamente suave o poco intenso


Explanation:
Si se refiere al aroma o sabor del vino, emplearía el término suave, o poco intenso, en contra de un sabor/aroma intenso

Clasanta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!