KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

gluggable wine

Spanish translation: vinos que gorgotean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gluggable wine
Spanish translation:vinos que gorgotean
Entered by: AleTolj

15:45 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: gluggable wine
Se trata de una descripción de vinos.
Context:
Here you can expect all the scents and tastes of the wines mentioned above, but there will be a little more tannin and so they are richer in body and texture. Nevertheless, they remain soft, GLUGGABLE wines, intended for everyday drinking.

Thanks!
AleTolj
vinos que gorgotean
Explanation:
Babylon:

glug
v. gorgotear, producir el sonido del gorgoteo o gorjeo

RAE:
1. intr. Dicho de un líquido o de un gas: Producir ruido al moverse en el interior de alguna cavidad.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vino bebibleJanine Libbey
5 +2vinos que gorgotean
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4vino que mejora con la decantación
Cristina Halberstadt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gluggable wines
vinos que gorgotean


Explanation:
Babylon:

glug
v. gorgotear, producir el sonido del gorgoteo o gorjeo

RAE:
1. intr. Dicho de un líquido o de un gas: Producir ruido al moverse en el interior de alguna cavidad.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso
53 mins

agree  Egmont
57 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino que mejora con la decantación


Explanation:
Hola,
En este fragmento quizás la idea quede más clara: " Stephane snorted that it was straight out of a fruit market and made from what was left lying on the floor and not highly rated. He then changed his mind and remarked that it was highly gluggable, a good opener and quite a tidy little wine. "

El vino, una vez aireado, después de decantarlo para que "gorgotee, mejora dependiendo de su calidad.

Un saludo :)


Cristina Halberstadt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vino bebible


Explanation:
Enofilia: Vinos Bebibles en Madrid por menos de 3 Euros.
enofilo.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!2F43CE025E182E84!588.entry - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Viñas, Bodegas& Vinos de América del Sur: 2005=: South American ... - Google Books Resultby Austral Spectator (Firm), Diego Bigongiari - 2004 - Cooking
Asi' es como no existen vinos bebibles a menos de 3 dólares por botella y para encontrar vinos de calidad hay que pagar 3, 4 o 5 veces más. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9872091412...

Charlas Sobre Vinos: El Vino Argentino- [ Translate this page ]Sin embargo Argentina tiene una tradición de vinos bebibles. Uno podría decir que no es una gran tradición, la del vino barato y divertido, pero la gente en ...
charlassobrevinos.blogspot.com/2008/02/el-vino-argentino


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos Viva!
12 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  Daniel Parra
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ivannia Garcia: es decir, digno de ser servido, que "se deja tomar" jeje
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mauricio Coitiño: "Indeed, the impression that it is relatively cheap, and therefore "gluggable", is one factor behind the astounding success..." This is it.
4 days
  -> Thanks. Does the phrase you cite come from the same text that Alejandra is translating?

agree  Juan Antonio Castán Abán
5 days
  -> Gracias, Juan Antonio.