ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

to de-stem grapes

Spanish translation: despalillar las uvas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to de-stem grapes
Spanish translation:despalillar las uvas
Entered by: sharonam

19:21 Nov 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winemaking
English term or phrase: to de-stem grapes
in the context of the wine making process
sharonam
Spain
despalillar las uvas
Explanation:
Despalillar: Separar el escobajo del grano
Escobajo: Parte leñosa del racimo que sirve de soporte al grano.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1despalillar las uvas
John Rynne
4 +1deshojar / destallar las uvas
Smartranslators


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deshojar / destallar las uvas


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
2 hrs
  -> gracias Judith

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despalillar las uvas


Explanation:
Despalillar: Separar el escobajo del grano
Escobajo: Parte leñosa del racimo que sirve de soporte al grano.



    Reference: http://www.fapes.com.ar/Idiomas/Espanol/D.htm
    Reference: http://www.donselecto.net/com/diccionarios.asp?desde=&clase=...
John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: Yes, this is what I've seen in my Spanish source texts. Another ref. http://www.termcat.net/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/206201_36.h...
1 day1 hr