KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

middle of the road

Spanish translation: calidad media (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle of the road
Spanish translation:calidad media (en este contexto)
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

08:32 Dec 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: middle of the road
Chile, Argentina and South-Africa are very competitive producers of very good quality middle of the road cabernets y chardonnays.
smoralestrad
calidad media
Explanation:
"middle of the road" is an idiom. It means moderate, not extreme.
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7calidad media
Penelope Ausejo
5indiferente, anodino,
MJ Barber
5de calidad media
surfzone
4normalitos, vinos de consumo diarioAmancio Iglesias


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
calidad media


Explanation:
"middle of the road" is an idiom. It means moderate, not extreme.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Villegas
2 mins
  -> Thx Carolina! qué pases un buen finde :)

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
10 mins
  -> Thx Pitipuit :)

agree  NuriaL
33 mins
  -> Thx Nuria :)

agree  moken: :O)
56 mins
  -> Thx Alvaro:) TGIF!!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thx avrvm :)

agree  Peters Trans
1 hr
  -> Thx Peter :)

agree  LCK: Hola Pepis :-)
1 hr
  -> Thx Lisa! qué tal va todo??? yo mucho mejor :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de calidad media


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte!

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indiferente, anodino,


Explanation:
middle of the road is rather more pejorative than just "mid-quality", it suggests bland, pedestrian, unremarkable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-10 09:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although now I think of it, it also says they are good quality, so maybe not

MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normalitos, vinos de consumo diario


Explanation:
en mi opinión, de "middle of the road" a mediocre hay muy poca distancia

Amancio Iglesias
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish