KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

strong-bodied wine

Spanish translation: vino con cuerpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong-bodied wine
Spanish translation:vino con cuerpo
Entered by: xxxmariaje

22:32 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: strong-bodied wine
Choosing the appropriate wines is the key to a successful meal.
Avoid common errors in serving wines:
· Serve light before strong-bodied wines
· Serve dry whites before sweet ones
· Serve in a sequence ensuring that no one will regret the previous wine
xxxmariaje
Spain
vino con cuerpo
Explanation:
se suele decir...
Selected response from:

Senis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vino con cuerpoSenis
5vino con volumen
Jo Mayr
5vino de mucho cuerpo, pesadosym
4vino robustopep


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vino con cuerpo


Explanation:
se suele decir...

Senis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: asi lo diria yo tambien
7 mins

agree  posada: o con volumen
12 mins

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
12 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
30 mins

agree  tadan: estoy de acuerdo. saludos.
58 mins

agree  María Roberto
1 hr

agree  xxxBAmary: Así lo decimos en Argentina.
2 hrs

agree  Santiago Hersch
7 hrs

agree  Federico Esponda: CON MUCHO CUERPO, AÑEJO CASI
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino robusto


Explanation:
Es lo que me ha parecido más semejante en la referencia siguiente:

http://www.tradulex.net/Glossaries/vino_bodegas_es.htm

pep

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vino con volumen


Explanation:
Diccionario del Vino
... VOLUMEN. Sensación conferida en la boca por vinos sabrosos y con cuerpo. Un vino con volumen es lo contrario de un vino ligero o estrecho. ...
www.airtel.net/hosting/cadete/vinosdic.html

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vino de mucho cuerpo, pesado


Explanation:
Trabajo para bodegas y me gustan los vinos de mucho cuerpo!!

sym
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4