KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

fin whale

Spanish translation: rorcual comun


15:07 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: fin whale
more about whales!
Guillermo Flores Grajales
Spanish translation:rorcual comun
Explanation:
yo encontré 'Balaenoptera physalus'.

para mi, ballena azul es otra cosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 15:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah.

\"Ballena de Aleta o Rorcual Común (Balaenoptera
Physalus)\"

www.iespana.es/natureduca/ant_fauna_cetac_aleta.htm
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rorcual comun
Katherine Hodkinson
5 +3ballena (de) aleta
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rorcual comun


Explanation:
yo encontré 'Balaenoptera physalus'.

para mi, ballena azul es otra cosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 15:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah.

\"Ballena de Aleta o Rorcual Común (Balaenoptera
Physalus)\"

www.iespana.es/natureduca/ant_fauna_cetac_aleta.htm


Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, es preferible hablar de rorcual común o también rorcual franco, otro sinónimo.
1 hr
  -> gracias urico

agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 hrs
  -> gracias dolores

agree  moken: En España este es el nombre más frecuente. :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> gracias álvaro

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Marina Soldati
7 days
  -> gracias marina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ballena (de) aleta


Explanation:
All Common Names, English: finback whale, fin whale French: rorqual commun
Spanish: Ballena de aleta. Taxonomic Parents, Kingdom: Animalia ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Fin Whale, Seldianoi kit, Finhval (DN), Ballena de aleta. Finner. Common Finback,
Finhval, Rørhval (D). Herring Whale, Sillhval (S). Razorback ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-20 15:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balaenoptera, physalus, Fin Whale, Rorcual Común, P ...

\"Rorcual común\" is fine too (more formal)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-20 22:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reviewing ... depends on your register (either works)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Kappes: También Rorcual común
3 mins

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega: de acuerdo
17 mins

agree  carlie602
2 days9 hrs