KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

pikc up subtle signals

Spanish translation: captan señales sutiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pikc up subtle signals
Spanish translation:captan señales sutiles
Entered by: Minerva_82

21:51 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Zoology / hipopótamos
English term or phrase: pikc up subtle signals
Hippos recognise each other mostly by smell, and pick up subtle signals about each other's place in the hierarchy.
Minerva_82
captan señales sutiles
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias :D
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7captan señales sutiles
Romina Berardi
4 +2captan señales casi imperceptibles
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
captan señales sutiles


Explanation:
Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia!

agree  Nitza Ramos
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza!

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia!

agree  MitsukoD
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MitsukoD!

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miroslawa!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, "sutiles" es lo que pone y no veo motivo para no usar la palabra literal. La otra respuesta va demasiado lejor, en mi humilde opinión.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captan señales casi imperceptibles


Explanation:
Otra opción.... CAPTAN SEÑALES LEVES

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Miroslava