KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

to pack tightly together in a commune

Spanish translation: se concentran todas juntas formando una comuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pack tightly together in a commune
Spanish translation:se concentran todas juntas formando una comuna
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:40 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / hipopótamos
English term or phrase: to pack tightly together in a commune
The bee eaters lay their eggs in holes in the riverbank. High-ris nests are packed tightly together in a commune used for generations.
Minerva_82
se concentran todas juntas formando una comuna
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias :D
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se concentran todas juntas formando una comuna
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"los nidos (...) se agrupan estrechamente en una comunidad...Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
3Los nidos a riesgo se empacan juntos en una comuna
silviantonia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se concentran todas juntas formando una comuna


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
gracias :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  patyjs
32 mins
  -> Gracias patyjs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Los nidos a riesgo se empacan juntos en una comuna


Explanation:
Dado que la comuna es una organización auto-gestionada, y entiendo por el contexto que esto se refiere a los nidos de abejas, que constituten comunidades sociales muy organizadas, y además dice que estas comunas se usan por generaciones...

Lo que no entiendo es qué tiene que ver con los hipopótamos...

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"los nidos (...) se agrupan estrechamente en una comunidad...


Explanation:
... que ha sido habitada durante generaciones"
otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-23 17:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo traduciría "high-risk" como "en situación de riesgo o riesgosa", aunque o sé, no me termina de convencer...

Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish