KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Splash Egg-Citement

Spanish translation: caza de huevos de pascua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Splash Egg-Citement
Spanish translation:caza de huevos de pascua
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:32 Mar 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Splash Egg-Citement
Sólo se encuentra en una relación de actividades.
Patricia Gutiérrez
caza de huevos de pascua
Explanation:
-los huevos de pascua se cazan- (para seguir el juego de palabras)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 90 days (2007-06-09 21:01:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5es un juego de palabras
kironne
4caza de huevos de pascua
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
splash egg-citement
es un juego de palabras


Explanation:


Patricia, si nos dieras más contexto, sería mejor para ti

Pero esto es claramente un juego de palabras entre EGG y EXCITEMENT

Y además, algo que ver con salpicar (¿agua?)

Ve si te sirve



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-10 22:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Alomejor es una actividad relacionada con Easter?

Eggcitement Continues (from Bucks Free Press)
... where children joined the holiday Kidscamp playing with hoops and balls in the playground and enjoying swimming pool splash sessions in the afternoon. ...
http://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/archive/display.var.292503.0...

Science-Literature Links - 2001 Madrid Training Session - Page 3

Eggcitement is evident! Some teams try to ensure drop accuracy with a homemade plumb bob. Optimism prevails…but the splash zone is covered with plastic-just ...
http://www.scilitlinks.org/madrid3.htm

Sydney Mini Olympics Corporate Team Building Games

Eggcitement - Relay: Balancing an egg in spoon, race off. ... Kayaking: Jump aboard double Kayaks, sit on tops of a dash and splash relay to escape the ...
http://www.bushsports.com.au/olympics.html



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splash egg-citement
caza de huevos de pascua


Explanation:
-los huevos de pascua se cazan- (para seguir el juego de palabras)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 90 days (2007-06-09 21:01:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias