KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Upland game

Spanish translation: aves no acuáticas (de momento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upland game
Spanish translation:aves no acuáticas (de momento)
Entered by: Aquamarine76

00:46 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Upland game
En referencia a la caza (cetreria) como traduciriais esto al castellano (se refiere a las presas con plumas que se pueden cazar), ver abajo...si es posible, algo con no demasiadas palabras...gracias!

Certain gallinaceous birds that can be taken as prey by hawks such as the red-tailed hawk and include pheasant, grouse, quail, partridge, etc.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
aves no acuáticas (de momento)
Explanation:
Hola Beatriz,

De momento, algo importante. Sería la caza de aves no acuáticas, según la Wikipedia:

Upland game bird
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
****Upland game bird is an American term which refers to those game birds hunted with pointing breeds, flushing spaniels, and retrievers which are not water fowl****. Upland game include the following:

Pheasant
Bobwhite Quail
Grouse
Hungarian Partridge
Chukar
California Quail
Snipe
Woodcock
Scaled Quail
Prairie Chicken
Mountain Quail
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upland_game_bird



Puedes ver también lo que se dice sobre Upland Hunting:

Upland hunting
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Upland hunting is an American term for a form of bird hunting in which the hunter pursues upland birds including quail, pheasant, grouse, prairie chicken, chukar, grey partridge, and others. Upland hunters generally employ the use of gun dogs to find and retrieve game.

Upland birds tend to be found on the ground in heavy cover. Dogs find the bird by scent, go "on point," and then flush (force the birds to fly). The hunter then attempts to shoot the birds on the wing. This is also known as wingshooting.

****Upland hunting encompasses some of the activity that takes place in "shooting-over-dogs" in the UK, although there are differences.****
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upland_hunting

Seguiré mirando a ver si hay un término más concreto, aunque según la enciclopedia, es un término estadounidense y ni si quiera en UK hay un término propio, por lo que parece difícil.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-16 09:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como verás, todas la aves que se enumeran en tu lista como presas para los halcones aparecen en el listado de aves no acuáticas. Supongo que tendrá que ver con los hábitos o instintos de caza del halcón o del tipo de terreno en el que se practica esta modalidad de caza.

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-16 09:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá "aves terrestres" para excluir aves marinas, de estuario, del desierto etc. como vienen detalladas en el siguiente enlace:
http://www.naturecanada.ca/pdf/Bird_manual_sp.pdf

De todos modos, no estoy seguro de la validez, ni de esta ni de la anterior definición. Lo siento.
:O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias Alvaro y gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aves no acuáticas (de momento)
moken
3caza de aves
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upland game
caza de aves


Explanation:
En español existe la caza mayor y la caza menor. Esta última incluye también a los conejos y las liebres por lo que no cuadra en tu traducción.
Sin embargo existe el término 'caza de aves'.
También se utiliza en cetreria, cuando se entrenan a las aves para cazar a otras. En este caso se llama; 'cazas con aves de presa'.


    Reference: http://www.ambientum.com/revista/2001_21/2001_21_NATURA/LCZZ...
Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upland game
aves no acuáticas (de momento)


Explanation:
Hola Beatriz,

De momento, algo importante. Sería la caza de aves no acuáticas, según la Wikipedia:

Upland game bird
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
****Upland game bird is an American term which refers to those game birds hunted with pointing breeds, flushing spaniels, and retrievers which are not water fowl****. Upland game include the following:

Pheasant
Bobwhite Quail
Grouse
Hungarian Partridge
Chukar
California Quail
Snipe
Woodcock
Scaled Quail
Prairie Chicken
Mountain Quail
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upland_game_bird



Puedes ver también lo que se dice sobre Upland Hunting:

Upland hunting
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Upland hunting is an American term for a form of bird hunting in which the hunter pursues upland birds including quail, pheasant, grouse, prairie chicken, chukar, grey partridge, and others. Upland hunters generally employ the use of gun dogs to find and retrieve game.

Upland birds tend to be found on the ground in heavy cover. Dogs find the bird by scent, go "on point," and then flush (force the birds to fly). The hunter then attempts to shoot the birds on the wing. This is also known as wingshooting.

****Upland hunting encompasses some of the activity that takes place in "shooting-over-dogs" in the UK, although there are differences.****
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upland_hunting

Seguiré mirando a ver si hay un término más concreto, aunque según la enciclopedia, es un término estadounidense y ni si quiera en UK hay un término propio, por lo que parece difícil.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-16 09:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como verás, todas la aves que se enumeran en tu lista como presas para los halcones aparecen en el listado de aves no acuáticas. Supongo que tendrá que ver con los hábitos o instintos de caza del halcón o del tipo de terreno en el que se practica esta modalidad de caza.

:O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-16 09:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá "aves terrestres" para excluir aves marinas, de estuario, del desierto etc. como vienen detalladas en el siguiente enlace:
http://www.naturecanada.ca/pdf/Bird_manual_sp.pdf

De todos modos, no estoy seguro de la validez, ni de esta ni de la anterior definición. Lo siento.
:O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Alvaro y gracias a los dos!