KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Varvel

Spanish translation: Anillos giratorios del extremo de las pihuelas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Varvel
Spanish translation:Anillos giratorios del extremo de las pihuelas
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:46 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / Bird of prey/hunting
English term or phrase: Varvel
Does anyone know the quivalent of this term in Spanish?

A near-extinct piece of equipment. This flat silver or brass ring served several purposes. It was attached at the end of a long slitless jess as the attachment for the leash, but also served as the quick release mechanism when hunting. (A single strip of leather or rope could be attached to the glove, passed through the rings, and held by the falconer. When the falconer cast the bird from the fist the strip would be released allowing it to pass through the varvels and the hawk to be released.) It was usually engraved with the owner's coat of arms. These have almost all been abandoned as they tend to tangle in brush and grasses.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Anillos giratorios del extremo de las pihuelas
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anillos giratorios del extremo de las pihuelasDolores Vázquez
4anilla/argollaFuseila


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varvel
anilla/argolla


Explanation:


Hawking in the Eastern Tradition- [ Traduzca esta página ]Varvels (vervelles) little rings of metal - upon which, in Europe, the owner's name used to be ... (In the Scinde, varvels and bewits were not used. ...
www.iras.ucalgary.ca/~volk/sylvia/Hawking.htm

http://www.aragon10.free-online.co.uk/dictionary/Varvels.htm
Small rings attached to the end of jesses of hawks through which the leash is passed. Also termed Torets
1. A ring or varvel for fastening a falcon's leash to the jesses; or a ring affixed to the collar of a dog, etc.


Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varvel
Anillos giratorios del extremo de las pihuelas


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.cetreria.com/foro/viewtopic.php?t=13325&highlight...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!