KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Direction of moult

Spanish translation: secuencia de muda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Direction of moult
Spanish translation:secuencia de muda
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:43 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology
English term or phrase: Direction of moult
When speaking about birds and the moult (when they shed feathers each year usually beginning in spring) how would you translate the above with regards to a sketch? The sketch is a bird´s outline with all the feathers and shows the direction of the moult (the process by which they drop feathers and get new ones). I don´t think dirección de la muda is correct (maybe sentido) but was looking for alternative terms and other ideas. Help appreciated!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
secuencia de muda
Explanation:
La traducción ofrecida por Adriana es buena, pero el contexto creo que va más en relación al orden seguido en el proceso de muda del plumaje, de aquí que sugiera el uso de SECUENCIA en lugar de ORIENTACIÓN.
Selected response from:

juanjomendi
Spain
Grading comment
Juanjo gracias, yo tb estoy de acuerdo y me parece mejor, pero gracias tb a adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secuencia de mudajuanjomendi
4Orientación de la muda
Adriana de Araújo Sobota


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction of moult
Orientación de la muda


Explanation:
sentido de la muda is also acceptable

Adriana de Araújo Sobota
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direction of moult
secuencia de muda


Explanation:
La traducción ofrecida por Adriana es buena, pero el contexto creo que va más en relación al orden seguido en el proceso de muda del plumaje, de aquí que sugiera el uso de SECUENCIA en lugar de ORIENTACIÓN.

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Juanjo gracias, yo tb estoy de acuerdo y me parece mejor, pero gracias tb a adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias