KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

be forced into adaptations

Spanish translation: se han visto forzados a sufrir adaptaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be forced into adaptations
Spanish translation:se han visto forzados a sufrir adaptaciones
Entered by: Alicia Villegas

11:34 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: be forced into adaptations
Animals have been forced into adaptations that increase their productivity by straining their bodies often beyond their physical limits.
reynna
se han visto forzados a sufrir adaptaciones
Explanation:
en general se dice que los animales "se adaptan" o "sufren adaptaciones"
Selected response from:

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se han visto forzados a sufrir adaptacionesAlicia Villegas
3 +1los animales se han visto obligados a adaptarse a los elementos para poder aumentar su productividad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los animales se han visto obligados a adaptarse a los elementos para poder aumentar su productividad


Explanation:
Más o menos... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando... muy amable

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se han visto forzados a sufrir adaptaciones


Explanation:
en general se dice que los animales "se adaptan" o "sufren adaptaciones"

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
3 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
29 days