KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Zorse

Spanish translation: cebroide


14:42 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Zorse
I came across this article and I started to wonder how I would translate "zorse". Let´s see:

Cacebra
Yebra (female)
Zeballo
Zegua
Zebrallo

Does anyone know if there is an "official" Spansh name for these creatures?


http://www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.htm...
George Rabel
Spanish translation:cebroide
Explanation:
¡Hola, George!

¿CEBROIDE, quizás?

(Nota: recuerda que "zebra" en español se escribe con C = "cebra"). ;-)


cebra.

(Etim. disc., quizá del lat. equifĕrus, caballo salvaje).

1. f. Animal solípedo del África austral, parecido al asno, de pelo blanco amarillento, con listas transversales pardas o negras. Hay varias especies, y alguna del tamaño del caballo.

2. f. Arg., Cuba y Ur. paso de cebra.

3. f. ant. onagro (‖ asno salvaje).


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zorse
Zorse
A zorse is the offspring of a zebra stallion and a horse mare. It is a zebroid: this term refers to any hybrid equine with zebra ancestry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zebroid
Zebroid
A zebroid is a cross between a zebra and any other equid: essentially, a zebra hybrid. They are also known as zebra mules. In general, the sire is a zebra stallion. Offspring of a donkey sire and zebra mare, called a zebra hinny, do exist, but are rare. Zebroids have been bred since the 19th Century. The extinct quagga was also crossed with horses and donkeys. Charles Darwin noted several zebra hybrids in his works.


ABC.es: sociedad - medio-ambiente - Un «cebroide» aún más peculiar
- [ Translate this page ]
El cebroide "Eclyse" se ha convertido en la verdadera estrella del parque safari de la localidad de Schloss Holte-Stukenbrock, en Alemania. ...
www.abc.es/20070627/sociedad-medio-ambiente/cebroide-peculi... - 27 Jun 2007 - Similar pages - Note this

ideal1
- [ Translate this page ]
Esto es a modo de ejemplo ya que la cruza de un caballo con una cebra da como resultado un “cebroide” pero este individuo por ser un híbrido es estéril ...
ar.geocities.com/buchonasargentinas/ideal4.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ACTUALIDAD - TERRA
- [ Translate this page ]
Cebroide Curioso ejemplar mitad cebra mitad caballo es atracción en Alemania ... Una curiosa especie de cebroide, cruce de caballo y cebra, se ha convertido ...
www.terra.cl/noticias/noticias.cfm?id_reg=809136&id_cat=306 - 36k - 27 Jun 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
I love zebras
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cebroide
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3zorseDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zorse
cebroide


Explanation:
¡Hola, George!

¿CEBROIDE, quizás?

(Nota: recuerda que "zebra" en español se escribe con C = "cebra"). ;-)


cebra.

(Etim. disc., quizá del lat. equifĕrus, caballo salvaje).

1. f. Animal solípedo del África austral, parecido al asno, de pelo blanco amarillento, con listas transversales pardas o negras. Hay varias especies, y alguna del tamaño del caballo.

2. f. Arg., Cuba y Ur. paso de cebra.

3. f. ant. onagro (‖ asno salvaje).


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zorse
Zorse
A zorse is the offspring of a zebra stallion and a horse mare. It is a zebroid: this term refers to any hybrid equine with zebra ancestry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zebroid
Zebroid
A zebroid is a cross between a zebra and any other equid: essentially, a zebra hybrid. They are also known as zebra mules. In general, the sire is a zebra stallion. Offspring of a donkey sire and zebra mare, called a zebra hinny, do exist, but are rare. Zebroids have been bred since the 19th Century. The extinct quagga was also crossed with horses and donkeys. Charles Darwin noted several zebra hybrids in his works.


ABC.es: sociedad - medio-ambiente - Un «cebroide» aún más peculiar
- [ Translate this page ]
El cebroide "Eclyse" se ha convertido en la verdadera estrella del parque safari de la localidad de Schloss Holte-Stukenbrock, en Alemania. ...
www.abc.es/20070627/sociedad-medio-ambiente/cebroide-peculi... - 27 Jun 2007 - Similar pages - Note this

ideal1
- [ Translate this page ]
Esto es a modo de ejemplo ya que la cruza de un caballo con una cebra da como resultado un “cebroide” pero este individuo por ser un híbrido es estéril ...
ar.geocities.com/buchonasargentinas/ideal4.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ACTUALIDAD - TERRA
- [ Translate this page ]
Cebroide Curioso ejemplar mitad cebra mitad caballo es atracción en Alemania ... Una curiosa especie de cebroide, cruce de caballo y cebra, se ha convertido ...
www.terra.cl/noticias/noticias.cfm?id_reg=809136&id_cat=306 - 36k - 27 Jun 2007 - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I love zebras
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahh. mariteri. lo de cebra con z es una de esas cosas que siempre me azechan!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zorse
zorse


Explanation:
Un zorse es el descendiente de un semental de la cebra y de una yegua del caballo . Es un zebroid : este término refiere a cualquier híbrido equino con ascendencia de la cebra.



    Reference: http://camara123.com/?u=/wiki/Zorse
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44