KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

this stalwart fellow

Spanish translation: este macho [espécimen] robusto [fornido] tiene apenas una fracción del tamaño de la enorme hembra


19:43 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / insects, spiders
English term or phrase: this stalwart fellow
it talks about spiders, I have problems with stalwart fellow
karencita
Spanish translation:este macho [espécimen] robusto [fornido] tiene apenas una fracción del tamaño de la enorme hembra
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2este macho [espécimen] robusto [fornido] tiene apenas una fracción del tamaño de la enorme hembra
Terry Burgess
4 +1este compañero incondicional
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this stalwart fellow is but a farction the size of the massive female
este macho [espécimen] robusto [fornido] tiene apenas una fracción del tamaño de la enorme hembra


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
609 days

agree  FlyHi
1677 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
este compañero incondicional


Explanation:
Stalwart = incondicional

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
1 day4 hrs
  -> :)