KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

pin his ears

Spanish translation: levanta / apunta las orejas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin his ears
Spanish translation:levanta / apunta las orejas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:06 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: pin his ears
related to a puppy.. when does a puppy pin his ears? Como se traduce? agacha las orejas? las levanta? Gracias
Ubaldo Cuadrado
levanta / apunta las orejas
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levanta / apunta las orejas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4ver
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levanta / apunta las orejas


Explanation:
++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 days
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
Here is a webpage that might help:

"If a horse flattens its ears against the top of its head it is showing anger. This is called pinning its ears." http://groups.msn.com/HORSEANDHORSEPEOPLE/6talkwithyourhorse...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-10 15:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez "echar las orejas hacia atrás"
Ejemplo:
"Si los extraños se le acercaban, hacía una buena advertencia levantando la pata, echando hacia atrás las orejas y demostrando que estaba listo para morder... "
http://www.elchenque.com.ar/his/temrel/04/gatyman.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-10 15:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elgalope.com/trucos-caballos/movimiento-orejas.ht...


    Reference: http://groups.msn.com/HORSEANDHORSEPEOPLE/6talkwithyourhorse...
María Susana Hernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish