KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

treats

Spanish translation: golosinas/snacks/premios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treats
Spanish translation:golosinas/snacks/premios
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

11:03 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Zoology
English term or phrase: treats
Main thing to remember when giving treats to dogs....

Dulces? Premios? No estoy seguro, Muchas gracias
Ubaldo Cuadrado
golosinas/snacks
Explanation:
These are the terms used in these Spanish internet pet shops:

http://www.tiendanimal.es/golosinas-snacks-c-1_25_99.html

http://www.elarcadenemo.com/index.php?cPath=20_37_127&id=a0d...

http://www.mascotaplanet.com/catalog/snack-galletas-c-1_5_28...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-10 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify the difference - dog treats may include biscuits, as Mike mentions below, but they can also include choc drops, chews and other types of food.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2premios
Alejandra Garza
3 +3golosinas/snacks
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2al recompensar
Jesús Marín Mateos
4galletas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al recompensar


Explanation:
Posibilidad.... suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis: mi opción
16 mins
  -> Gracias tenis, saludos.

agree  simona trapani
47 mins
  -> Gracias Simona, saludos.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galletas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-10 11:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tengo tres perro y les compro sus "galletas"

En inglés, se llaman "dog biscuits"

Diccionario Oxford

biscuit / "bIskIt / n
1 [c] (Culin)
a (AmE) bollo m, panecillo m
b (cookie, cracker) (BrE) galleta f, galletita f (RPl); to take the biscuit (BrE colloq) ser* el colmo or el acabóse (fam); I thought she was lazy, but you take the biscuit! ¡yo
pensaba que ella era vaga pero tú te llevas la palma!
c (for dog) galleta f

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
golosinas/snacks


Explanation:
These are the terms used in these Spanish internet pet shops:

http://www.tiendanimal.es/golosinas-snacks-c-1_25_99.html

http://www.elarcadenemo.com/index.php?cPath=20_37_127&id=a0d...

http://www.mascotaplanet.com/catalog/snack-galletas-c-1_5_28...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-10 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify the difference - dog treats may include biscuits, as Mike mentions below, but they can also include choc drops, chews and other types of food.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Yes.. you´re answer goes more in the direction I´m looking for.. treats seems to be soemthing more comprehensive than just biscuits.. which would be included


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
54 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

agree  Marisa Raich
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premios


Explanation:
Así lo he visto en los paqutes que le doy a mis gatos : )

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: Esto y lo de Jesús dan sentido al contexto, aunque hay q añadir algo así como "bocados de premio" para aclarar, creo. Premio, Vertigirl! ;.)
1 day23 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
12 days