KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

dander, as in pet dander

Spanish translation: caspa / descamación de origen animal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dander, as in pet dander
Spanish translation:caspa / descamación de origen animal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:18 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / pets
English term or phrase: dander, as in pet dander
I couldn't find a term for dander; only dandruff (caspa). Is it the same thing? In English, dandruff is human, dander is animal (usually cats and dogs).
Thank you!
Wyman Borts, Jr.
United States
caspa / descamación de origen animal
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caspa
dcanossa
4caspa / descamación de origen animal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caspa / descamación de origen animal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caspa


Explanation:
de acuerdo a lo que dices, el termino en español es caspa. dander parece ser el termino irlandes para dandruff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-02-21 17:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dander
s. temperamento; furia; vejación; caspa, escamas de piel o plumas que puenden causar una reacción alérgica (uso Irlandés)


    Reference: http://www.enbuenasmanos.com/articulos/muestra.asp?art=624
dcanossa
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> gracias carlitos!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm!

agree  Lextranslator
2 hrs
  -> gracias alejandro!