KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

bullmastiff

Spanish translation: bullmastiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullmastiff
Spanish translation:bullmastiff
Entered by: Marina Soldati

09:55 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / dogs
English term or phrase: bullmastiff
que raza de perro es esta? gracias
Ubaldo Cuadrado
bullmastiff
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=bullmastiff&btnG=Buscar...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bullmastiff
Marina Soldati
4mastínmargaret caulfield
4bullmastiff / bull mastiff
Monika Jakacka Márquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bullmastiff


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=bullmastiff&btnG=Buscar...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: totalmente de acuerdo :)
0 min
  -> Thanks Monika

agree  Noni Gilbert
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Vergara
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullmastiff / bull mastiff


Explanation:
El Bullmastiff es una raza nueva nacida del cruce entre el Mastín y el Bulldog.
http://www.dogspain.com/Razas/Bullmastif.htm

El bullmastiff es una raza británica de perro que, según se cree, procede de la cruza entre mastín inglés y bulldogs.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bullmastiff


Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastín


Explanation:
I've never heard the term "bullmastiff" here in Spain, although I'm a dog lover, but "mastín" refers to a bullmastiff.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8