KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

boar hunting

Spanish translation: caza de jabalí


09:58 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / hunting
English term or phrase: boar hunting
hablamos de perros y cazas.
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:caza de jabalí
Explanation:
seguro.
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caza de jabalí
Gary Smith
5 +2caza de jabalí
Noni Gilbert
5caza/cacería de zainoRoxanna Cain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caza de jabalí


Explanation:
seguro.

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Agree, of course!
0 min
  -> Thanks anyway heheh ;.)

agree  margaret caulfield
4 mins
  -> thanks, if only all questions were lke this, but then we wouldn't need Proz ;.)

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caza de jabalí


Explanation:
HTH!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marina - but Gary came in by a whisker!

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
16 mins
  -> Gracias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caza/cacería de zaino


Explanation:
en Panama decimos zainos, jabali es lo mismo

Roxanna Cain