KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

ear carriage

Spanish translation: la colocación de la oreja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear carriage
Spanish translation:la colocación de la oreja
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:06 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Zoology
English term or phrase: ear carriage
Referido a perros.. como se traduce?
Ubaldo Cuadrado
la colocación de la oreja
Explanation:
Ear Carriage: 2. Position of the ear's attachment to the head
http://www.dogbreedinfo.com/terms.htm

Orejas: ***La colocación de la oreja*** es casi recta, de mediano tamaño, de forma cilíndrica, con amplia inserción en la cabeza y el tronco, tendiendo a formar un ángulo de 45º con el diámetro longitudinal del cuerpo.
http://www.perrosderaza.net/razas/Podenco-Andaluz.asp
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la colocación de la orejaBubo Coromandus
3 +1postura de las orejasDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postura de las orejas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la colocación de la oreja


Explanation:
Ear Carriage: 2. Position of the ear's attachment to the head
http://www.dogbreedinfo.com/terms.htm

Orejas: ***La colocación de la oreja*** es casi recta, de mediano tamaño, de forma cilíndrica, con amplia inserción en la cabeza y el tronco, tendiendo a formar un ángulo de 45º con el diámetro longitudinal del cuerpo.
http://www.perrosderaza.net/razas/Podenco-Andaluz.asp

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12