KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Beagle

Spanish translation: beagle


18:22 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / Dog breeds
English term or phrase: Beagle
There is an intensive discussion going about whether Beagle has a Spanish translation or not, and I figured I'd ask the experts. So, what say you? Is there a translation for this dog breed? Or is "Beagle" a proper name?
Lindsey Crawford
Spanish translation:beagle
Explanation:
lo pronunciamos casi como vosotros, "bíguel"
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11beagle
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
5 +1perro beagle o simplemente beagleEsperanza González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
beagle
beagle


Explanation:
lo pronunciamos casi como vosotros, "bíguel"

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Barbara Compañy: Así es, no tiene traducción.
6 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  margaret caulfield: Es un perro sabhueso, pero se llama "bealge". PRECIOSO!!
8 mins
  -> pero ladra mucho :)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
10 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Terry Burgess
25 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Florencia Di Bello
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sí José Alberto!
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marta Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beagle
perro beagle o simplemente beagle


Explanation:
Se le llama beagle simplemente o perro de raza beagle.

Example sentence(s):
  • El Beagle encontró su momento de especial gloria en los tiempos de Isabel I que tenía un criadero en la corte.

    Reference: http://www.tuperro.com.mx
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beagle
Esperanza González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
15 hrs