KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

undershot jaw

Spanish translation: Prognatismo


08:23 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: undershot jaw
Contexto "the characteristic the bulldog is most well known for is its
unmistakable undershot jaw"
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:Prognatismo
Explanation:
"Undershot jaw" se refiere a la condición en la cual la mandíbula inferior sobresale con respecto a la mandíbula superior. Termino técnico y médico es "Prognatismo", aunque se puede explicar como "Mandíbula Inferior Sobresaliente" si tu audiencia no es médica.
Selected response from:

Shiroguma
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prognatismo
Shiroguma
5prognatismo inferiorDolores Vázquez
4mandíbula achatada
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandíbula achatada


Explanation:
así lo diría

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prognatismo


Explanation:
"Undershot jaw" se refiere a la condición en la cual la mandíbula inferior sobresale con respecto a la mandíbula superior. Termino técnico y médico es "Prognatismo", aunque se puede explicar como "Mandíbula Inferior Sobresaliente" si tu audiencia no es médica.


    Reference: http://www.dogspain.com/Razas/Bulldog.htm
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prognatismo
Shiroguma
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: muy buenas referencias
1 hr
  -> Gracias~! :)

agree  N Ivan Contreras
4 hrs
  -> Gracias~! :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prognatismo inferior


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bullmakersmaya/estandar.html
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:g63AbDC6ZPcJ:www.astrob...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44